Friday, July 16, 2010

hot n fresh out the kitchen

I hope everyone is as ready to pull up their swimming trunks and rock out the flippy floppies as I am. It's the freakin' weekend baby let's have us some MOS DUB and some smiling mugs as we roll up to the pubs and clubs, like a bunch of thugs, although cool and kind cause we're giving hugs. Hoping there's some good music inside and that that shit is UNPLUGGGGGGGGGGED. haha random off the top of my head. enjoy.

Reggae Mashups- Mos Dub
Mos Dub- History Town

Mos Dub- Johnny Too Beef

And if you like these... heres where you can get the whole album:

Stephen Marley

The Traffic Jam ft. Damien Marley

The Black Keys
The Black Keys. American blues-rock music duo from Ohio consisting of vocalist/guitarist Dan Auerbach and drummer/producer Patrick Carney.

The Black Keys- Keeping the Blues Alive

Some chill RJD2 to rock out to with the top down... if you have a drop top.

RJD2- Soul Position (RJD2 and Blueprint - I Love (Instrumental, part 1/2)

Lucinda Williams - Can't Let Go

Hip Hop

Kanye West- Drive Slow

Tupac- Shorty Wanna be a Thug

Blackalicious- Powers


  1. (scroll down to We Are Mikey!)

    and just those are a few good ones but there's a million more on the site and i have a ton more if you want some suggestions

  2. LLOOOOOVVIINNNG this dead prez vs grizzly bear track already... and its only the first one ive listened to so far. nicey. thanks

  3. mike this Ratatat instrumental (Wildcat) has been one of my favorites off the album. It works well with this Michael Jackson song I didn't know they had done this-- and I dont even like Michael Jackson lol but this is really good.